CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890991

Lawrence D. Blume, Esq.
Graham & James
2000 M Street, NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036-3307

RE: The tariff classification of Microvit B12 20000 and Microvit B12 2000, in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated September 28, 1993, on behalf of your client, Rhone- Poulenc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Microvit B12 20000 and Microvit B12 2000 are formulated products, each of which serves as a source of Vitamin B12 (the active ingredient). They are both used exclusively in the manufacture of animal feed products. The inactive ingredient in each formulation is silica, which, you indicate, is added solely to protect the vitamins against oxidation, and to make them suitable for preservation and transportation. The applicable subheading for both of these products will be 2936.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vitamin B12 ... and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport